Loading Events

Events Search and Views Navigation

Elite Beach Training


Elite_Beach_Training

Since our inception in 2003, Pakmen Volleyball Club has offered one of the most successful beach volleyball training programs in Canada. Pakmen has routinely produced provincial and national beach volleyball champions. Indeed, at the 2018 Volleyball Canada Beach National Championships, there were more Pakmen athletes on the podium than all other clubs in Canada – combined!

Athletes selected to be in the Elite Beach Program will train twice a week for the entire summer (End of May-Mid August). Training sessions will be led by experienced coaches who have been a part of the Elite Beach Program for many years. Coaches in the program are mentored by 3-time Olympic Beach Coach Lennard Krapp. He will be working with coaches in regards to structuring the beach season and providing them with professional development.

Please note athletes do not need to compete in the OVA Beach Tour to be a part of this program.

 

Coaches


2016-08-05-PHOTO-000004592016 Olympic beach volleyball coach Lennard Krapp will again design and oversee both the girls and the boys programs this summer.

Coach Lennard represented Canada at the 2016 Olympics in Rio as the head coach of Sam Schachter and Josh Binstock and is currently the coach of the #1 ranked women’s team in the world – Heather Bansley and Brandie Wilkerson (former Pakmen coach).

We are excited for him to share his international expertise with our coaches as well as our athletes.

The boys teams will be coached by Jessy Satti and Parvir Jhajj and the girls teams will be coached by Aleks Mamuzic and Kadeem Clarke.

Read more about Lennard Krapp… here and here

Read more about Lennard’s number 1 team

Pre Qualification:

If you were in the Elite Beach Program last summer you automatically pre-qualify and can register below for the program. Spots are limited and it will be based on a first come first serve basis.

Try-outs will be held during the first week of training if there are any open spots left.

If you were not in the program last summer but are an experienced beach player please contact us at contact@pakmen.com with information in regards to your skill level (OVA Beach Tour results, previous training etc..).

Try-outs

Tryouts will be held the first week of training. You do not have to register or pay for tryouts, just show up.

*Please note that try-outs are for athletes who have not pre-qualified for this program.

 

Registration:

If you pre qualify for this program you can register immediately for the appropriate age group.

*Please note that this is based on first come first serve, spots are limited.

Note: 4:30 pm to 6:30 pm practices will be moved to 4 pm to 6 pm and 6:30 to 8:30 pm practices will be moved to 6 to 8 pm later on in July when it begins to get dark earlier.

Events List Navigation

Schedule


David Leeder Middle School (Mississauga)

Monday & Wednesday

Grade

Boys
11U-13U
(2008-2006)

Time

4:30 pm to 6:30 pm

Start Date

May 27, 2019

End Date

August 14, 2019

Price

$480

Monday, Wednesday & Friday

Grade

Boys
11U-13U
(2008-2006)

Time

4:30 pm to 6:30 pm

Start Date

May 27, 2019

End Date

August 14, 2019

Price

$560

Monday & Wednesday

Grade

Boys
15U-16U
(2004-2003)

Time

6:30 pm to 8:30 pm

Start Date

May 27, 2019

End Date

August 14, 2019

Price

$480

Monday, Wednesday & Friday

Grade

Boys
15U-16U
(2004-2003)

Time

6:30 pm to 8:30 pm

Start Date

May 27, 2019

End Date

August 14, 2019

Price

$560

Tuesday & Thursday

Grade

Boys
14U
(2005)

Time

4:30 pm to 6:30 pm

Start Date

May 28, 2019

End Date

August 13, 2019

Price

$480

Tuesday, Thursday & Friday

Grade

Boys
14U
(2005)

Time

4:30 pm to 6:30 pm

Start Date

May 28, 2019

End Date

August 13, 2019

Price

$560

Tuesday & Thursday

Grade

Boys
17U-18U
(2002-2001)

Time

6:30 pm to 8:30 pm

Start Date

May 28, 2019

End Date

August 13, 2019

Price

$480

Tuesday, Thursday & Friday

Grade

Boys
17U-18U
(2002-2001)

Time

6:30 pm to 8:30 pm

Start Date

May 28, 2019

End Date

August 13, 2019

Price

$560


Thomas Street Middle School (Mississauga)

Monday & Wednesday

Grade

Girls
10U-12U
(2009-2007)

Time

4:30 pm to 6:30 pm

Start Date

May 27, 2019

End Date

August 14, 2019

Price

$480

Monday, Wednesday & Friday

Grade

Girls
10U-12U
(2009-2007)

Time

4:30 pm to 6:30 pm

Start Date

May 27, 2019

End Date

August 14, 2019

Price

$560

Monday & Wednesday

Grade

Girls
14U
(2005)

Time

6:30 pm to 8:30 pm

Start Date

May 27, 2019

End Date

August 14, 2019

Price

$480

Monday, Wednesday & Friday

Grade

Girls
14U
(2005)

Time

6:30 pm to 8:30 pm

Start Date

May 27, 2019

End Date

August 14, 2019

Price

$560

Tuesday & Thursday

Grade

Girls
13U
(2006)

Time

4:30 pm to 6:30 pm

Start Date

May 28, 2019

End Date

August 13, 2019

Price

$480

Tuesday, Thursday & Friday

Grade

Girls
13U
(2006)

Time

4:30 pm to 6:30 pm

Start Date

May 28, 2019

End Date

August 13, 2019

Price

$560

Tuesday & Thursday

Grade

Girls
15U-18U
(2004-2001)

Time

6:30 pm to 8:30 pm

Start Date

May 28, 2019

End Date

August 13, 2019

Price

$480

Tuesday, Thursday & Friday

Grade

Girls
15U-18U
(2004-2001)

Time

6:30 pm to 8:30 pm

Start Date

May 28, 2019

End Date

August 13, 2019

Price

$560

Register


You can register online above using paypal or credit card. It's very easy to do and takes about 4 minutes to do. Confirmation/Tax receipt is emailed to you automatically.

If you do not want to register online, you can register by phone. We also accept etransfers, cash, and post-dated cheques (2). Contact us for details.

*For the complete list of dates please scroll to the bottom of the page.

2017 Success

15U Boys Provincial Beach Champions

Harjas Chahal & Jamie Ha
Coaches: Jessy Satti & Niko Rukavina

13U Boys Provincial Beach Champions

Kaden Schmidt & Marco Ceolin
Coaches: Jessy Satti & Niko Rukavina

18U Boys Provincial Beach Champions

Avy Bath & Thomas Williams
Coaches: Jessy Satti & Niko Rukavina

14U Girls National Beach Champions

Leah Van Zeumeren & Atara Kuruppu
Coaches: Aleks Mamuciz & Kadeem Clarke

14U Boys National Beach Champions

Kenneth Mann & Punit Shah
Coaches: Jessy Satti & Niko Rukavina

16U Boys National Beach Champions

Peter Rugosi & Trent Ketrzynski
Coaches: Jessy Satti, Niko Rukavina & Franco Rugosi

 

2016 Success

U13 Boys Provincial Beach Champions

Andrew Rugosi and Arthur Bento
Coaches: Jessy Satti and Franco Rugosi

U14 Boys Provincial Beach Champions

Harjas Chahal and Jamie Ha
Coaches: Jessy Satti

U15 Boys Provincial Beach Champions

Peter Rugosi and Cole Ketrzynski
Coaches: Jessy Satti and Franco Rugosi

U18 Boys Provincial Beach Champions

Xander Ketrzynski and partner Jack Bains

U14 Girls National Beach Champions

Kaylee Glagau and Ava Mann
Coaches: Alexander Mamuzic and Orest Stanko

U14 Boys National Beach Champions

Harjas Chahal and Jamie Ha
Coaches: Jessy Satti

U16 Boys National Beach Champions

Peter Rugosi and Cole Ketrzynski
Coaches: Jessy Satti and Franco Rugosi

2015 Success

U14 Boys Provincial Beach Champions

Peter Rugosi and Mark Dildar
Coaches: Jessy Satti, Phillip Rodrigues and Franco Rugosi

U18 Boys Provincial Beach Champions

Parvir Jhajj and Sharone Vernon-Evans
Coaches: Jessy Satti

U16 Boys National Beach Champions

Jordan Baric and Harnoor Grewal
Coaches: Jessy Satti

U18 Boys National Beach Champions

Parvir Jhajj and Sharone Vernon-Evans
Coaches: Jessy Satti

U16 Dockwelle Tournament Champions

Jordan Baric and Harnoor Grewal
Coaches: Jessy Satti

U16 Huntington Beach Tour stop Champions

Jordan Baric and Harnoor Grewal
Coaches: Jessy Satti

U18 NORCECA World Championships Qualifier Champions

Parvir Jhajj and Sharone Vernon-Evans
Coaches: Jessy Satti

2014 Success

17U World Beach Volleyball Championships Qualifier

Parvir Jhajj and Sharone Vernon-Evans
Coaches: Jessy Satti and Phillip Rodrigues

19U World Beach Volleyball Championships Qualifier

Zach Albert and Craig Ireland

21U World Beach Volleyball Championships Qualifier

Chris Towe and his partner

U16 Provincial Beach Volleyball Championships

Sharone Vernon-Evans and Parvir Jhajj
Coaches: Jessy Satti and Phillip Rodrigues

U15 Provincial Beach Volleyball Championships

Harnoor Grewal and Jordan Baric
Coaches: Jessy Satti and Phillip Rodrigues

U13 Provincial Beach Volleyball Championships

Peter Rugosi and Mark Dildar
Coaches: Jessy Satti and Phillip Rodrigues

U14 Provincial Beach Volleyball Championships

Saad Shaikh and Avy Bath
Coaches: Jessy Satti and Phillip Rodrigues

15U Girls National Beach Champions

Annette Kowara and Tristan Peterson

18U Boys National Beach Champions

Andrew Kos and Sahil Punni

Registration Info


*Please note: Online registration is only available to those that have been selected to this training program.

Dates

  • Mondays / Wednesdays

    May 27, 2019
    May 29, 2019
    June 3, 2019
    June 5, 2019
    June 10, 2019
    June 12, 2019
    June 17, 2019
    June 19, 2019
    June 24, 2019
    June 26, 2019
    July 3, 2019
    July 8, 2019
    July 10, 2019
    July 15, 2019
    July 17, 2019
    July 22, 2019
    July 24, 2019
    July 29, 2019
    July 31, 2019
    August 7, 2019
    August 12, 2019
    August 14, 2019

  • Mondays / Wednesdays / Fridays

    May 27, 2019
    May 29, 2019
    May 31, 2019
    June 3, 2019
    June 5, 2019
    June 7, 2019
    June 10, 2019
    June 12, 2019
    June 14, 2019
    June 17, 2019
    June 19, 2019
    June 21, 2019
    June 24, 2019
    June 26, 2019
    July 3, 2019
    July 5, 2019
    July 8, 2019
    July 10, 2019
    July 12, 2019
    July 15, 2019
    July 17, 2019
    July 19, 2019
    July 22, 2019
    July 24, 2019
    July 26, 2019
    July 29, 2019
    July 31, 2019
    August 7, 2019
    August 9, 2019
    August 12, 2019
    August 14, 2019

  • Tuesdays / Thursdays

    May 28, 2019
    May 30, 2019
    June 4, 2019
    June 6, 2019
    June 11, 2019
    June 13, 2019
    June 18, 2019
    June 20, 2019
    June 25, 2019
    June 27, 2019
    July 2, 2019
    July 4, 2019
    July 9, 2019
    July 11, 2019
    July 16, 2019
    July 18, 2019
    July 23, 2019
    July 25, 2019
    July 30, 2019
    August 1, 2019
    August 6, 2019
    August 8, 2019
    August 13, 2019

  • Tuesdays / Thursdays / Fridays

    May 28, 2019
    May 30, 2019
    May 31, 2019
    June 4, 2019
    June 6, 2019
    June 7, 2019
    June 11, 2019
    June 13, 2019
    June 14, 2019
    June 18, 2019
    June 20, 2019
    June 21, 2019
    June 25, 2019
    June 27, 2019
    July 2, 2019
    July 4, 2019
    July 5, 2019
    July 9, 2019
    July 11, 2019
    July 12, 2019
    July 16, 2019
    July 18, 2019
    July 19, 2019
    July 23, 2019
    July 25, 2019
    July 26, 2019
    July 30, 2019
    August 1, 2019
    August 6, 2019
    August 8, 2019
    August 9, 2019
    August 13, 2019

+ Export Events